Privacy and Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 25/05/2018

At Ludlow Tree Company, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have. It relates to all our business activities, not just this website.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to d.tipton@ludlowtreecompany.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

Who are we?
We are Ludlow Tree Company, a company providing Tree Surgery, Gardening and Forestry services to clients in the UK.

The company address is: 12 St.Stephens Close, Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8 1QQ, United Kingdom.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you contact us to enquire about our services and when you use our website.

What information do we collect & how is it used?
We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to our clients, and to respond to business enquiries. The table in section 3.3 below outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

3.0. Sensitive Data
We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

3.1. Children’s information
Our services are not directed to children under 13. If you learn that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us.

3.2. Third Parties
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers who we have engaged for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.

We may pass your information to any law enforcement or regulatory body, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary under applicable law or regulations.

We may pass on your information to new owners or re-organised entities in the event of a business restructuring, sale, purchase or joint venture affecting our business.

We also use a number of 3rd party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations and to provide a functional and secure website. These 3rd party services are listed in full below; we believe that these 3rd party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

3.3. Details
The following table outlines the personal data we collect and for what purpose. The table also outlines the 3rd parties the data is processed by or shared with, and how long the data is stored for:

Name What Legal Ground Purpose 3rd Parties Data Retention
Email Prospect, client & supplier contact information Contract To allow initial and ongoing contact with prospects, clients, suppliers, etc. 1&1 Internet Limited we have enquired with them as to if they are working towards GDPR compliance and/or EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and were told they are by an support agent on 14/05/2018. Until request for deletion
Invoicing Client & supplier purchase history & contact information Legal obligation For invoicing Company Accountants Indefinitely, for on-going invoicing and accounting records
Server Logs and Security IP address Legal obligation To help prevent DoS (Denial of Service) attacks; for website security and diagnostics 1&1 Internet Limited Server logs are stored unencrypted, but within a password protected fully managed hosting account/server with 1&1, they are stored indefinitely or until more server space is required.
Analytics Website visitor behaviour (anonymised – full IP address is NOT stored) Legitimate interests To analyse popular content, website performance, etc – so we can further improve. Google Analytics 14 Months

4. Controlling your information
You have certain rights concerning the information we hold about you, as defined under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us, including your full name and email address in the first instance (these are the unique identifiers we use to identify and collate personal information).

4.0. Requesting a copy of your information
You may request a copy of any data we hold about you. Upon request, we will provide a CSV file (which you may open in a program such as Microsoft Excel) containing the personal data we hold on record about you.

4.1. Updating or correcting your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may correct our records.

4.2. Deleting your information
You have the right to request erasure of your personal information. Unless there is a compelling reason for the data not to be erased (for example, if we need to use that data to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations), your personal data will be deleted on request.

4.3. Automated decision making
We do not use any personal information for automated decision making or profiling; your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling.

Use of ‘cookies’
This website uses cookies; by using and browsing the Ludlow Tree Company website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Necessary Cookies

These cookies are required for certain functions to work on the website.

PHPSESSID – 1st Party

Preserves user session state across page requests.

Statistics Cookies and Marketing / Tracking Cookies

_ga  – 3rd Party Google

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site.

_gat – 3rd Party Google

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

_gid  – 3rd Party Google

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

collect – 3rd Party Google

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Set by Google Analytics which we use for statistics.

__utm.gif – 3rd Party Google

Google Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor’s browser and computer.

__utma – 3rd Party Google

Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most
recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.

__utmb – 3rd Party Google

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of w hen the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

__utmc – 3rd Party Google

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of  when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

__utmt – 3rd Party Google

Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.

__utmz  – 3rd Party Google

Collects data on w here the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.

NID – 3rd Party Google

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. We do not use targeted adverts on our website, however this cookie is set by Google when you embed a map, like we have on our contact page. We have blocked this cookie by default until you agree to the use of cookies.

We have implemented a solution which blocks these marketing and statistics cookies by default (the entire analytics function) until you explicitly accept cookies and our privacy policy on our website by clicking “I agree” in our cookie notification bar. If you have clicked ‘agree’ already then the box below will be ticked already and you can opt-in and out at anytime by using the box below.

 

 

5.1 Managing your cookie preferences
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on our site you may not be able to take full advantage of our site if you do so.

This privacy policy can provide you with further details about how we use any personal information you give us, although not all information captured by using cookies will identify you.

6.0 Security
Ludlow Tree Company takes security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such personal information, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information.

7.0 Data Breaches
Our Data Security Policy includes a clear process for handling a personal data breach, should one occur. Where appropriate, Ludlow Tree Company will promptly notify you of any unauthorized access to your personal information.

8.0 Complaints
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal information not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

9.0 Updates to This Privacy and Cookie Policy
We may occasionally update this privacy policy. If we do, we will change the “effective date” at the top of the privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Your continued use of our websites constitutes your agreement to our then-current privacy policy.